Committees

Any event this large requires the commitment and cooperation of many dedicated people. We believe the 16th World Congress of Food Science and Technology will prove to be a great success thanks to the volunteers who are in the committees highlighted in this page and all the others who are working together with them.

Executive Committee

Chair:
Glaucia Maria Pastore (Brazil) 

Members:
Eliete da Silva Bispo (Brazil) 
José Benício Paes Chaves (Brazil) 
Denise Jardim (Brazil) 
Edmundo Klotz (Brazil) 
Gabriela Alves Macedo (Brazil) 
Judith Meech (Canada) 
Júlio Alberto Nitzke (Brazil) 
Massami Shimokomaki (Brazil) 
Suzana Caetano da Silva Lannes (Brazil) 

Scientific Committee

Chairs:
Delia B. Rodriguez-Amaya (Brazil) 
Rickey Yada (Canada) 

Members:

Jose Miguel Aguilera (Chile) 
Jose Alfredo Gomes Arêas (Brazil) 
Diána Banati (Hungary) 
Gustavo Barbosa-Cánovas (USA) 
Zeki Berk (Israel) 
Herbert Buckenhueskes (Germany) 
Frank Busta (USA) 
Paul Colonna (France) 
Colin Dennis (UK) 
Darunee Edwards (Thailand) 
Felix Escher (Switzerland) 
Jaime Amaya Farfan (Brazil) 
Roger Fenwick (UK) 
Luis Fernandez (Belgium) 
Bernardette D. G. M. Franco (Brazil) 
Ralf Greiner (Germany) 
Maria Beatriz Abreu Gloria (Brazil) 
Anne Goldman (Canada) 
Anne-Marie Hermansson (Sweden) 
Lucy Sun Hwang (Taiwan) 
Elza Iouko Ida (Brazil) 
Atef Idriss (Lebanon) 
Bo Jiang (China) 
Dietrich Knorr (Austria) 
Franco Maria Lajolo (Brazil) 
Huub Lelieveld (The Netherlands) 
Sonia Yuson de Leon (Philippines) 
Rui Hai Liu (USA) 
Xiumei Liu (China) 
Luis Fernando Ceribelli Madi (Brazil) 
Geraldo Arreas Maia (Brazil) 

Sara Ester Valdéz Martínez (Mexico) 
Antonio José de Almeida Meirelles (Brazil) 
Maria Angela de Almeida Meireles (Brazil) 
Celso Moretti (Brazil) 
Tomohiko Mori (Japan) 
Narendra Narain (Brazil) 
Katsuyoshi Nishinari (Japan) 
Marilia Regini Nutti (Brazil) 
Ruth Oniang'o (Kenya) 
Kwan Hwa Park (Korea) 
Allan Paulson (Canada) 
Mariusz K. Piskula (Poland) 
Felix Guillermo Reyes Reyes (Brazil) 
Gordon L. Robertson (Australia) 
Rory Ryan (Ireland) 
Myrna Sabino (Brazil) 
Mary K. Schmidl (USA) 
Samuel Kofi Sefah-Dedeh (Ghana) 
Fereidoon Shahidi (Canada) 
Gunnar Sigge (South Africa) 
Maria Aparecida Azevedo Silva (Brazil) 
Harjinder Singh (New Zealand) 
R. Paul Singh (USA) 
Leif Skibsted (Denmark) 
Hans Steinhart (Germany) 
Paulo Sobral (Brazil) 
Carlos Ricardo Soccol (Brazil) 
John Taylor (South Africa) 
Fidel Toldrá (Spain) 
Pieter van Twisk (South Africa) 

Finance Committee

Chair:
Vivaldo Silveira Jr (Brazil) 

Members:
Roseanne Fett (Brazil) 
Mario Roberto Maróstica Jr (Brazil) 
Judith Meech (Canada)
Renato Sossela (Brazil) 
Sonia Stertz (Brazil) 
Raimundo Wilane de Figueiredo (Brazil) 

Exhibition Committee

Chair:
Marcelo Cristianini (Brazil) 

Members:
José Ricardo de Carvalho (Brazil) 
Yoon Kil Chang (Brazil) 
Jorge Mancini Filho (Brazil) 
José Vladimir de Oliveira (Brazil) 

Reception and Social Program Committee

Chair:
Helena Teixeira Godoy (Brazil) 

Members:
Helena Maria André Bolini (Brazil) 
Lucia Maria Jaeger de Carvalho (Brazil) 
Mieko Kimura (Brazil) 
Maria Ines Sucupira Maciel (Brazil) 
Regilda S. dos Reis Moreira-Araújo (Brazil) 
Marisa Padula (Brazil) 
Karen Signori Pereira (Brazil) 
Agnes de Paula Scheer (Brazil) 

Publications Committee

Chair:
Gustavo Barbosa-Cánovas (USA) 

Members:
Ken Buckle (Australia) 
Glaucia Maria Pastore (Brazil) 
Delia B. Rodriguez-Amaya (Brazil) 
Amauri Rosenthal (Brazil) 
Suzana Caetano da Silva Lannes (Brazil) 
Rickey Yada (Canada) 

ALACCTA Committee

Chair:
Jairo Romero (Colombia) 

Members:
Stella Alzamora (Argentina) 
Gisella Kopper (Costa Rica) 
Gipsy Tabilo (Chile) 
Carmela Velásquez-Carillo (Costa Rica) 
Omaris Vergara (Panama) 

Student Activities Committee

Chairs:
Juliano Lemos Bicas (Brazil) 
Roger Wagner (Brazil) 

Members: 
Marcela Pavan Bagagli (Brazil) 
Cinthia Baú Betim Cazarin (Brazil) 
Fabiano Jares Contesini (Brazil) 
Anne y Castro Marques (Brazil) 
Gustavo Molina (Brazil) 
Rosangela dos Santos (Brazil) 

Advisory Committee

Members:
Geoffrey Campbell Platt (President, IUFoST)
Daryl B. Lund (President, IAFoST) 
Catherine Bertini (USA) 
Ralph Blanchfield (UK) 
Malcolm Cornelius Bourne (USA) 
Nina Federoff (USA) 
David R. Lineback (USA) 
Vishweshwaraiah Prakash (India) 
Pingfan Rao (China) 
Ismail Serageldin (Egypt) 
Walter Spiess (Germany) 
M.S. Swaminathan (India) 

User login